24 24
Feb Feb
2018 2018
More info

St Hilda's Feminist Festival

10:00
15 - 24 February 2018
 

15 February

Radical Gestures: A night of performance art, poetry and video

Featuring the work of: Clara Atkinson, Lewis Hunt, Vida Adamcweski, Grace Linden, Simran Uppal, Ellie Begley and Kat Dixon Ward, at The Ruskin School of Art, Bullingdon Road, 6-9pm

18 February

Zine Fair

Featuring the following feminist publications: Cuntry Living, Notes, Daikon, Clarion magazine, Another Gaze, Hair Story, Siren, Homecoming Queen Zine, Zine Club, Vagina Dentata, in the Junior Common Room, 3-5pm

19 February

Feminisms: The Feminist Movement in China

Speakers: Ling Tang, Naying Ren, and Maria Jaschok, in the Lady Brodie Room, 11.30am - 12.30pm

Under this Mask, Another Mask: Feminism and the Avant Garde

Speakers: Rebecca Jagoe, Charlotte Jones, Sarah Wilson, Oreet Ashery and Julia Jordan, in the Lady Brodie Room, 3 - 4.30pm

Key Note Speech by Nina Power

Lady Brodie Room, 6 - 8pm

20 February

No Ifs, No Buts, No Cuts: A panel on Women and Austerity

Speakers: Justine Canady, Hilary Wainwright, Charlotte Riley, Sarah Bennett, Dana Mills, Maria Lambrakis and representatives from the Radical Housing Network, in the Lady Brodie Room, 4.30 - 8pm

Anti-Austerity Skill Share

Lady Brodie Room, 6 - 7pm

Archives as Feminist Praxis: Transatlantic Feminist Arts Exchange

Speakers: Ego Ahaiwe and Kathy Carbonne in the Lady Brodie Room, 7.30 - 9pm

21 February

G(end)er Swap Workshop

Lady Brodie Room, 11-12pm

Sisters in Struggle: Women and Anti-Colonial Resistance, in collaboration with CRAE

Speakers: Dima Chami, Dana Mills and Paola Zichi, in the Lady Brodie Room, 4.30 - 6pm

On Repealing the 8th: A Panel on Reproductive Rights

Speakers: Hannah Lily Lanyon, Niamh Mcintyre and Rosie Birchall, Lady Brodie Room, 7.30 - 8.45pm

22 February

Queer History and Theory: Homonationalism and Contemporary Politics

Speaker: Colin Wilson, Lady Brodie Room, 2.30 - 3.30pm

But Some of Us are Brave: 'Black Girl', by Ousmane Sembene and Black Feminist Short Films

7.30 - 10pm

23 February

Feminisms: The Feminist Movement in Iran

Lady Brodie Room, 2 - 3.30pm

Post-Cyber Feminism

Speakers: Miranda Hall, Joni Cohen, Hannah Catherine Jones, and Jenny Moran, 4 -5.30pm

No Borders, No Nations: Women and the Hostile Environment

Speakers: Nadia Vogel, Hannah Lily, Mary Bosworth, and representatives from Black Women’s Rape Action Project, Crossroads, and Close Campsfield, in the Lady Brodie Room, 6 - 7.30pm

Hildalarity, JCR, 8 - 9.30pm

24 February

Body Politics: On the Body, Gender and Pornography

Speakers: Feona Atwood, Molly Merck, Sophia Hewson and Clarissa Smith, in the Vernon Harcourt Room, 2.30 - 4pm

Transfeminist Perspectives on Justice with speakers Chryssy Hunter, Mijke Van derdrift and Alyoska Tudor

Lady Brodie Room, 5.30 - 7pm

Heaven is a Place on Earth: Queer Bop

JCR, 8 -11pm